MCQ Question for Class 10 English Chapter A Thief’s Story

MCQs MCQs Class 10

Check the below NCERT MCQ Class 10 English A Thief’s Story with Answers available with PDF free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Our teachers have provided below A Thief’s Story Class 10 English MCQs Questions with answers which will help students to revise and get more marks in exams

A Thief’s Story Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers

Refer below for MCQ Class 10 English A Thief’s Story with solutions. Solve questions and compare with the answers provided below

(A) Anil was watching a wrestling match when I approached him. He was about 25– a tall, lean fellow – and he looked easy-going, kind and simple enough for my purpose. I hadn’t had much luck of late and thought I might be able to get into the young man’s confidence. ‘You look a bit of a wrestler yourself,” I said. A little flattery helps in making friends.

i According to the extract, the young boy was watching the wrestling match because he
a) had been invited there by the wrestlers.
b) was supposed to meet someone there.
c) was looking for simple people to dupe.
d) loved wrestling and followed it very closely.

Answer

C

ii ‘I hadn’t had much luck of late’ means that the boy hadn’t
a) ever conned people successfully.
b) been successful in duping people lately.
c) understood the consequences of thievery till date.
d) considered the role of fate in deceiving others.

Answer

B

iii ‘I might be able to get into the young man’s confidence.’
Choose the option that DOES NOT display what the statement means.
a) He wanted to win his trust.
b) He wanted him to share his thoughts without caution.
c) He wanted him to feel comfortable revealing more details about himself.
d) He wanted to be able to spend quality time with him.

Answer

D

iv Anil looked easy-going, kind and simple to the narrator.
Which of the given characteristics would NOT fit in with this description?
a) compassionate
b) suave
c) uncomplicated
d) carefree

Answer

B

v Based on the line, “A little flattery helps in making friends.”, choose the option that displays the quote closest in meaning.
a) Imitation is the best form of flattery; people generally understand that my comedy is not intended to hurt anybody
b) I know imitation is the highest form of flattery, but stealing one’s identity is totally different.
c) Nothing is so great an example of bad manners as flattery. If you flatter all the company, you please none; If you flatter only one or two, you offend the rest.
d) One may define flattery as a base companionship which is most advantageous to the flatterer.

Answer

D

(B) I think he knew I made a little money this way but he did not seem to mind.
Anil made money by fits and starts. He would borrow one week, lend the next. He kept worrying about his next cheque, but as soon as it arrived, he would go out and celebrate. It seems he wrote for magazines—a queer way to make a living!

I Anil made money ‘by fits and starts’ means that he
a) deemed it fit to start investing money.
b) started earning money in the recent past.
c) received money intermittently.
d) put his money to use frequently.

Answer

C

ii The information in the extract suggests that Anil could be a
a) salaried professional
b) freelancer
c) business man
d) volunteer

Answer

B

iii If borrow: :lend, then pick the ODD pair from the options below
a) give : : take
b) lose : : find
c) hop : : skip
d) buy : : sell

Answer

C

iv The reference to making a little money ‘this way’ refers to a way that is viewed by most people as
a) sensible.
b) inappropriate.
c) charitable.
d) Aggressive

Answer

C

v Based on your understanding of Anil in the extract, choose the option that synchronises with his thinking.
a) So what if I don’t have much money? Giving it to that person is important as they could do with a helping hand.
b) I better learn how to protect my money. I think I’m being looted.
c) I earn money with such tremendous effort. Where does it all go?
d) When I become rich, I can begin to help friends then. Right now, I will spend only on myself.

Answer

A

MCQ Class 10 English A Thief’s Story

We hope you liked MCQ Class 10 English A Thief’s Story with answers provided above. Incase you have any questions please post them in the comments section below and our English teachers will provide a response.

1 thought on “MCQ Question for Class 10 English Chapter A Thief’s Story

Comments are closed.