MCQ Question for Class 10 English Chapter Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

MCQs MCQs Class 10

Check the below NCERT MCQ Class 10 English Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom with Answers available with PDF free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Our teachers have provided below Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom Class 10 English MCQs Questions with answers which will help students to revise and get more marks in exams

Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers

Refer below for MCQ Class 10 English Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom with solutions. Solve questions and compare with the answers provided below

(A) “We, who were outlaws not so long ago, have today been given the rare privilege to be host to the nations if the world on our own soil. We thank all of our distinguished international guests for having come to take possession
with the people of our country of what is, after all, a common victory for justice, for peace, for human dignity.”

I 1. The guests at the spectacular ceremony are being called distinguished because they
a) they have been invited as guests to attend it.
b) they are eminent world leaders witnessing it.
c) they are visiting the country for this purpose.
d) they have resumed diplomatic relations with the country.

Answer

B

ii It is a victory for ‘human dignity’. Pick the option that lists the correct answer for what ‘human dignity’ would include.
a) i) equality ii) liberty iii) indecency
b) i) liberty ii) indecency iii) self-respect
c) i) immorality ii) self-respect iii) equality
d) i) equality ii) liberty iii) self-respect

Answer

D

iii Why does the speaker say that it is a ‘rare privilege’?
He says this as they have
a) been deprived of this honour.
b) seldom been given this honour.
c) experienced it for the first time.
d) been chosen over other countries, for this honour.

Answer

C

iv How do you think the speaker feels? Choose the option that best fits his state of mind.

MCQs for NCERT Class 10 English Chapter Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

a) i) emotional ii) elated iii) unmindful
b) i) elated ii) unmindful iii) overwhelmed
c) i) overwhelmed ii) elated iii) honoured
d) i) elated ii) honoured iii) unmindful

Answer

C

v Pick the option that showcases the usage of ‘host’ as in the extract.
a) He was praised for his hospitality as the host of the party.
b) She was able to host the event without any hindrance.
c) She met the host and apologised for her friend’s misbehaviour.
d) He is the best host that one can ever come across.

Answer

B

(B) “It was only when I began to learn that my boyhood freedom was an illusion, when I discovered as a young man that my freedom had already been taken from me, that I began to hunger for it. At first as a student I wanted freedom only for myself, the transitory freedoms of being able to stay out at night, read what I pleased and go where I chose. Later, as a young man in Johannesburg, I yearned for the basic and honourable freedoms…”

I The title that best suits this extract is
a) Freedom for everything
b) Knowledge about Freedom
c) Significance of Freedom
d) Realisation of Freedom

Answer

C


ii Why do you think the speaker mentions some freedoms as ‘transitory’?
a) The freedoms are momentary and keep changing with time.
b) The definition of freedom is constant but perspectives differ.
c) Freedom means different things to different people.
d) Freedom is not that important after a certain age.

Answer

A


iii Choose the option that best fits the usage of the word ‘illusion’ as used in the extract.
a) He was never able to get past the illusion.
b) The illusion I experienced was quite intriguing.
c) A large mirror in the room creates an illusion.
d) I was living under the illusion that this is possible.

Answer

D

iv The speaker says, ‘at first as a student I wanted freedom only for myself.’
Why do you think he only thought about himself?
a) He didn’t want to think about the freedom denied to others.
b) He was being selfish and was only bothered about himself.
c) He didn’t think that freedom denied to him was important for others.
d) He was too young to realise that freedom was denied to others as well.

Answer

D

v A part of the extract has been paraphrased. Choose the option that includes the most appropriate solution to the blanks in the given paraphrase of the extract.
The speaker’s belief about freedom, since childhood proved false. It was not until the speaker grew up to be a young man when it i)______ on him that he was ii) ____ of freedom. Then he began iii) ______ it.

i)desiredii)dawnediii)depriving
i)dawnedii)deprivediii)desiring
i)dawnedii)arrivediii)desiring
i)arrivedii)deprivediii)dawned
Answer

B

MCQ Class 10 English Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

We hope you liked MCQ Class 10 English Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom with answers provided above. Incase you have any questions please post them in the comments section below and our English teachers will provide a response.

1 thought on “MCQ Question for Class 10 English Chapter Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Comments are closed.