Class 10 Science Sample Paper

Sample Papers for Class 10

Please refer to the Class 10 Science Sample Paper below. These CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 Science have been prepared based on the latest guidelines and examination patterns issued for the current academic year. We have provided Term 1 and Term 2 sample papers with solutions. You can click on the links below and access the free latest CBSE Sample Papers for Science for Standard 10. All guess papers for Science Class 10 have been prepared by expert teachers. You will be able to understand the type of questions which are expected to come in the examinations and get better marks.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 Science

Term 1 Sample Papers
Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 with Solutions Set A
Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 with Solutions Set B
Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set C
Term 2 Sample Papers
Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 2 with Solutions Set A
Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 2 with Solutions Set B

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 with Solutions Set A

Question. How will you protect yourself from the heat generated while diluting a concentrated acid? 
(a) By adding acid to water with constant stirring.
(b) By adding water to acid with constant stirring.
(c) By adding water to acid followed by base.
(d) By adding base to acid with constant stirring.

Answer

A

Question. Why is it important to balance a skeletal chemical equation?   
(a) To verify law of conservation of energy.
(b) To verify the law of constant proportion.
(c) To verify the law of conservation of mass.
(d) To verify the law of conservation of momentum.

Answer

C

Question. The given lens has a focal length of 10 cm. The object of height 2 mm is placed at a distance of 5 cm from the pole. Find the height of the image.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper

(a) 4 cm
(b) 6.67 mm
(c) 4 mm
(d) 3.33 mm

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following mirror is used by a dentist to examine a small cavity in a patient’s teeth?   
(a) Convex mirror
(b) Plane mirror
(c) Concave mirror
(d) Any spherical mirror

Answer

C

Question. While looking at the given diagram, Nalini concluded the following:

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(i) the image of the object will be a virtual one.
(ii) the reflected ray will travel along the same path as the incident ray but in opposite direction.
(iii) the image of the object will be inverted.
(iv) this is a concave mirror and hence the focal length will be negative.
Which one of the above statements are correct?
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii, iii) and (iv)
(d) (i, ii, iii) and (iv)

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following can make a parallel beam of light when light from a point source is incident on it? 
(a) Concave mirror as well as convex lens.
(b) Convex mirror as well as concave lens.
(c) Two plane mirrors placed at 90° to each others.
(d) Concave mirror as well as concave lens.

Answer

A

Question. If the real image of a candle flame formed by a lens is three times the size of the flame and the distance between lens and image is 80 cm, at what distance should the candle be placed from the lens?   
(a) – 80 cm
(b) – 40 cm
(c) – 40/3 cm
(d) – 80/3 cm

Answer

D

Question. Observe the diagram of Human digestive system.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions
Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

Match the labeling referred in column I and correlate with the function in column II.
(a) A – (i); B – (ii); C – (iii); D – (iv)
(b) A – (ii); B – (iii); C – (iv); D – (i)
(c) A – (ii); B – (iv); C – (iii); D – (i)
(d) A – (iv); B – (i); C – (ii); D – (iii)

Answer

B

Question. Reema took 5 mL of lead nitrate solution in a beaker and added approximately 4 mL of potassium iodide solution to it. What would she observe?
(a) The solution turned red.
(b) Yellow precipitate was formed.
(c) White precipitate was formed.
(d) The reaction mixture became hot.

Answer

B

Question. The refractive index of flint glass is 1.65 and that for alcohol is 1.36 with respect to air. What is the refractive index of the flint glass with respect to alcohol ?
(a) 0.82
(b) 1.21
(c) 1.11
(d) 1.01

Answer

B

Question. If a beam of red light and a beam of violet light are incident at the same angle on the inclined surface of a prism from air medium and produce angles of refraction r and v respectively, which of the following is correct?
(a) r = v
(b) r > v
(c) r = 1/v
(d) r < v

Answer

D

Question. The given graph depicts a neutralization reaction (acid + alkali → salt + water).The pH of a solution changes as we add excess of acid to an alkali.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

Which letter denotes the area of the graph where both acid and salt are present?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Answer

D

Question. Identify the correct option from the given table which represents the type of reactions occurring in step 1 and step 2.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions
Answer

C

Question. Which of the following two combinations are correct?

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions
Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer

D

Question. In the reaction of iron with copper sulphate solution: CuSO4 + Fe → Cu + FeSO4
Which option in the given table correctly represents the substance oxidised and the reducing agent?

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions
Answer

A

Question. Examine the given figure and state which of the following option is correct? [one small box in the figure is equal to 1 cm]

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) The mirror has a focal length of –6 cm and will produce an image of magnification + 1.
(b) The mirror has a focal length of –3 cm and will produce an image of magnification –1.
(c) The mirror has a focal length of –3 cm and will produce an image of magnification +1.
(d) The mirror has a focal length of –6 cm and will produce an image of magnification –1.

Answer

B

Question. Consider these indices of refraction: glass: 1.52; air: 1.0003; water: 1.333. Based on the refractive indices of three materials, arrange the speed of light through them in decreasing order.
(a) The speed of light in water > the speed of light in air > the speed of light in glass.
(b) The speed of light in glass > the speed of light in water > the speed of light in air.
(c) The speed of light in air > the speed of light in water > the speed of light in glass.
(d) The speed of light in glass > the speed of light in air > the speed of light in water.

Answer

C

Question. Which diagram shows image formation of an object on a screen by a converging lens?

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions
Answer

C

Question. The angle of incidence from air to glass at the point O on the hemispherical glass slab is.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) 45°
(b) 0°
(c) 90°
(d) 180°

Answer

B

Question. The chemical reaction between copper and oxygen can be categorized as:
(a) Displacement reaction
(b) Decomposition reaction
(c) Combination reaction
(d) Double displacement reaction

Answer

C

Question. Vinay observed that the stain of curry on a white shirt becomes reddish-brown when soap is scrubbed on it, but it turns yellow again when the shirt is washed with plenty of water. What might be the reason for his observation?
(i) Soap is acidic in nature (ii) Soap is basic in nature
(iii) Turmeric is a natural indicator which gives reddish tinge in bases
(iv) Turmeric is a natural indicator which gives reddish tinge in acids
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (v)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer

B

Question. In the above diagram light is travelling through different media. It is noted by a scientist that ∠1 = ∠3 = ∠4 but ∠2 < ∠1. Which of the following statement would be correct?

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) Medium 1 is the denser than medium 3 but it’s density is equal to medium 2.
(b) Medium 2 is the rarest medium.
(c) Medium 3 is denser than medium 1.
(d) Medium 1 and 3 are essentially the same medium, but medium 2 is denser than 1 and 3.

Answer

D

Question. Rays from Sun converge at a point 15 cm in front of a concave mirror. Where should an object be placed so that size of its image is equal to the size of the object?
(a) 30 cm in front of the mirror
(b) 15 cm in front of the mirror
(c) Between 15 cm and 30 cm in front of the mirror
(d) More than 30 cm in front of the mirror

Answer

A

Question. In which of the following groups of organisms, food material is broken down outside the body and then absorbed in?
(a) mushroom, green plants, amoeba
(b) yeast, mushroom, bread mould
(c) paramecium, amoeba, cuscuta
(d) cuscuta, lice, tapeworm

Answer

B

Question. Carefully study the diagram of the human respiratory system with labels A, B, C and D. Select the option which gives correct identification and main function and /or characteristic.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) (i) Trachea: It is supported by bony rings for conducting inspired air.
(b) (ii) Ribs: When we breathe out, ribs are lifted.
(c) (iii) Alveoli: Thin-walled sac like structures for exchange of gases.
(d) (iv) Diaphragm: It is pulled up when we

Answer

C

Question. The table shown below gives information about four substances: A, B, C and D.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

Identify ionic compounds from the above given substances.
(a) A, B
(b) B, C
(c) A, B, D
(d) A, C, D

Answer

B

Question. A cable manufacturing unit tested few elements on the basis of their physical properties.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

Which of the above elements were dicarded for usage by the company?
(a) W, X, Y
(b) X, Y, Z
(c) W, X, Z
(d) W, Y, Z

Answer

B

Question. In which of the following setups would the bulb glow?

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii, iii) and (iv)
(d) (i, ii) and (iv)

Answer

B

Question. Identify gas A in the following experiment.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) Nitrogen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Carbon dioxide

Answer

B

Question. What is common between extensive network of blood vessels around walls of alveoli and in glomerulus of nephron?
(a) Thick walled arteries richly supplied with blood
(b) Thin walled veins poorly supplied with blood
(c) Thick walled capillaries poorly supplied with blood.
(d) Thin walled capillaries richly supplied with blood

Answer

D

Question. Which of the given options correctly represents the parent acid and base of calcium carbonate?

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions
Answer

B

Question. A prism ABC (with BC as base) is placed in different orientations. A narrow beam of white light is incident on the prism as shown in below figure. In which of the following diagrams, after dispersion, the third colour from the top of the spectrum corresponds to the colour of the sky?

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) (i)
(b) (ii)
(c) (iii)
(d) (iv)

Answer

B

Question. The given figure shows a schematic plan of bloodcirculation in humans with labels (i) to (iv). Identify the correct label with its functions?

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) (i) Pulmonary vein – takes impure blood from body part.
(b) (ii) Pulmonary artery – takes blood from lung to heart.
(c) (iii) Aorta – takes blood from heart to body parts.
(d) (iv) Vena cava takes – blood from body parts to right auricle.

Answer

D

Question. The table given below shows the reaction of a few elements with acids and bases to evolve hydrogen gas.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

Which of these elements form amphoteric oxides?
(a) (A) and (D)
(b) (B) and (D)
(c) (A) and (C)
(d) (B) and (D)

Answer

B

Question. Identify the option that indicates the correct enzyme that is secreted in location A, B and C.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) (i)-lipase, (ii)-trypsin, (iii)-pepsin
(b) (i)-amylase, (ii)-pepsin, (iii)-trypsin
(c) (i)-trypsin, (ii)-amylase, (iii)-carboxylase
(d) (i)-permease, (ii)-carboxylase, (iii)-oxidase

Answer

B

Question. Plants use completely different process for excretion as compared to animals. Which one of the following processes is not followed by plants for excretion?
(a) They can get rid of excess water by transpiration.
(b) They selectively filter toxic substances through their leaves.
(c) Waste products are stored as resins and gums in old xylem.
(d) They excrete waste substances into the soil around them.

Answer

B

Question. Identify the phase of circulation which is represented in the given diagram of heart. Arrows indicate contraction of the chambers shown.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) Blood transferred to the right ventricle and left ventricle simultaneously.
(b) Blood is transferred to lungs for oxygenation and is pumped into various organs simultaneously.
(c) Blood transferred to the right auricle and left auricle simultaneously.
(d) Blood is received from lungs after oxygenation and is received from various organs of the body.

Answer

B

Question. In which year is concentration of hydrogen ion the highest?

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) 2002
(b) 2008
(c) 2011
(d) 2005

Answer

A

Question. If the power of a lens is – 4.0 D, then it means that the lens is a
(a) concave lens of focal length – 50 m
(b) convex lens of focal length + 50 cm
(c) concave lens of focal length – 25 cm
(d) convex lens of focal length – 25 m

Answer

C

Question. The diagram shows the reaction between metal and dil. acid.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

What is the reason fo r different behaviour of Mg in test tube B?
(a) Mg is lighter element than dil. HCl
(b) Mg reacts with dil. HCl to produce H2 gas which helps in floating
(c) Mg reacts with dil. HCl to produce N2 gas which helps in floating
(d) Mg reacts with dil. HCl to produce CO2 gas which helps in floating

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following correctly represents a balanced chemical equation?
(a) Fe(s) + 4H2O(g) → Fe3O4 (s) + 4H2(g)
(b) 3Fe(s) + 4H2O(g) → Fe3O4 (s) + 4H2(g)
(c) 3Fe(s) + H2O(g) → Fe3O4 (s) + H2(g)
(d) 3Fe(s) + 4H2O(g) → Fe3O4 (s) + H2(g)

Answer

B

Question. In a person the tubule part of the nephron is not functioning at all. What will its effect be on urine formation?
(a) The urine will not be formed.
(b) Quality and quantity of urine is unaffected.
(c) Urine is more concentrated.
(d) Urine is more diluted.

Answer

D

Question. Opening and closing of stomatal pore depends on:
(a) Atmospheric temperature
(b) oxygen concentration around stomata
(c) carbon dioxide concentration around stomata
(d) water content in the guard cells

Answer

D

Question. In which of the following groups of organisms, blood flows through the heart only once during one cycle of passage through the body?
(a) Rabbit, Parrot, Turtle
(b) Frog, Crocodile, Pigeon
(c) Whale, Labeo, Penguin
(d) Shark, Dog fish, Stingray

Answer

D

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Question. Assertion: Resins and gums are stored in old xylem tissue in plants.
Reason: Resins and gums facilitate transport of water molecules.

Answer

C

Question. Assertion: Sky appears blue in the day time.
Reason: White light is composed of seven colours.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion: Fresh milk in which baking soda is added, takes a longer time to set as curd.
Reason: Baking soda decreases the pH value of fresh milk to below 6.

Answer

C

Question. Assertion: Decomposition of vegetable matter into compost is an endothermic reaction.
Reason: Decomposition reaction involves breakdown of a single reactant into simpler products.

Answer

D

I. The Figure shown below represents an activity to prove the requirements for photosynthesis. During this activity, two healthy potted plants were kept in the dark for 72 hours. After 72 hours, KOH is kept in the watch glass in setup X and not in setup Y. Both these setups are air tight and have been kept in light for 6 hours. Then, Iodine Test is performed with one leaf from each of the two plants X and Y.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

Question. The function of KOH is to absorb
(a) Oxygen.
(b) Carbon dioxide.
(c) Moisture.
(d) Sunlight.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statements shows the correct results of iodine test performed on the leaf from plant X and Y respectively?
(a) Blue – black colour would be obtained on the leaf of plant X and no change in colour on leaf of plant Y.
(b) Blue – black colour would be obtained on the leaf of plant Y and no change in colour on leaf of plant X.
(c) Red colour would be obtained on the leaf of plant X and brown colour on the leaf of plant Y.
(d) Red colour would be obtained on the leaf of plant Y and brown colour on the leaf of plant X.

Answer

B

Question. This experimental set up is used to prove essentiality of which of the following requirements of photosynthesis?
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Sunlight

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following steps can be followed for making the apparatus air tight?
(i) placing the plants on glass plate
(ii) using a suction pump.

(iii) applying vaseline to seal the bottom of jar.
(iv) creating vacuum
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer

C

II. Noor, a young student, was trying to demonstrate some properties of light in her Science project work. She kept ‘X’ inside the box (as shown in the figure) and with the help of a laser pointer made light rays pass through the holes on one side of the box. She had a small butter-paper screen to see the spots of light being cast as they emerged.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

Question. Her friend noted the following observations from this demonstration:
(i) Glass is optically rarer than air.
(ii) Air and glass allow light to pass through them with the same velocity.
(iii) Air is optically rarer than glass.
(iv) Speed of light through a denser medium is faster than that of a rarer medium.
(v) The ratio: sin of the angle of incidence in the first medium to the ratio of sin of angle of refraction in the second medium, gives the refractive index of the second material with respect to the first one. Which one of the combination of the above statements given below is correct.
(a) (ii), (iv) and (v) are correct.
(b) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(c) (i), (iv) and (v) are correct.
(d) (iii), (v) are correct.

Answer

D

Question. If the object inside the box was made of a material with a refractive index less than 1.5 then the
(a) lateral shift of the rays would have been less.
(b) lateral shift of the rays would have been more.
(c) lateral shift of the rays would remain the same as before.
(d) there is not enough information to comment on any of the above statements

Answer

A

Question. What could be the ‘X’ that she placed inside the box to make the rays behave as shown?
(a) a converging lens
(b) a parallel-sided glass block
(c) a plane mirror
(d) a triangular prism

Answer

B

Question. She measured the angles of incidence for both the rays on the left side of the box to be 48.6°. She knew the refractive index of the material ‘X’ inside the box was 1.5. What will be the approximate value of angle of refraction?
(a) 45°
(b) 40°
(c) 30°
(d) 60°

Answer

C

III. The Salt Story
The salt pans in Marakkanam, a port town about 120 km from Chennai are the third largest producer of salt in Tamil Nadu. Separation of salt from water is a laborious process and the salt obtained is used as raw materials for manufacture of various sodium compounds. One such compound is Sodium hydrogen carbonate, used in baking, as an antacid and in soda acid fire extinguishers. The table shows the mass of various compounds obtained when litre of sea water is evaporated.

Class 10 Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

Question. What is the saturated solution of sodium chloride called?
(a) Brine
(b) Lime water
(c) Slaked lime
(d) Soda water

Answer

A

Question. What is the pH of the acid which is used in the formation of common salt?
(a) Between 1 to 3
(b) Between 6 to 8
(c) Between 8 to 10
(d) Between 11 to 13

Answer

A

Question. Which compound in the table reacts with acids to release carbon dioxide?
(a) NaCl
(b) CaSO4
(c) CaCO3
(d) MgSO4

Answer

C

Question. How many grams of magnesium sulphate are present in 135 g of solid left by evaporation of sea water?
(a) 6 g
(b) 12 g
(c) 18 g
(d) 24 g

Answer

C

Class 10 Science Sample Paper