MCQ Question for Class 10 English Chapter The Hundred Dresses 2

MCQs MCQs Class 10

Check the below NCERT MCQ Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses 2 with Answers available with PDF free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Our teachers have provided below The Hundred Dresses 2 Class 10 English MCQs Questions with answers which will help students to revise and get more marks in exams

The Hundred Dresses 2 Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers

Refer below for MCQ Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses 2 with solutions. Solve questions and compare with the answers provided below

(A) Dear Teacher
My Wanda will not come to your school anymore. Jake also. Now we move away to big city. No more holler ‘Pollack’. No more ask why funny name. Plenty of funny names in the city.

i Jan’s tone in the writing of the letter IS NOT
a) distressing.
b) spiteful.
c) hurt.
d) painful.

Answer

B

ii What, according to the letter, was the primary reason that prompted Mr Petronski to take the decision to move to a big city?
a) His wish to achieve success in the big city.
b) His urge to join his relatives who mostly lived in the big city.
c) His anxiety over their poverty in the small city.
d) His agony about his children being viewed as ‘outsiders’ by their schoolmates.

Answer

D

iii The dictionary says the following about migration.
Migration involves the movement of people (birds, fish etc.) from one place to another with intentions of settling, permanently or temporarily, at a new location (geographic region).
Which of the following options INCORRECTLY uses ‘migration’?
a) After gold was found in the uninhabited region, there was a migration to that area.
b) Bears sleep through winters. This migration helps bears to use their stored energy much more slowly.
c) There was a mass migration of youngsters to the tagged locale, to assist the cause for charity.
d) Scientists have studied the migration of fish over long distances in the river

Answer

B

iv The phrase ‘Pollack’ reveals a discrimination on the basis of
a) race.
b) gender.
c) religion.
d) wealth.

Answer

A

v The line– Plenty of funny names in the city—suggests that the city
a) is a melting pot of people from different parts of the world.
b) has foreign people willing to give opportunities to the poor.
c) is a safe haven for immigrants if they have funny names.
d) has a special status for all who are willing to be funny.

Answer

A

(B) Weeks went by and still Wanda did not answer.
Peggy had begun to forget the whole business, and Maddie put herself to sleep at night making speeches about Wanda, defending her from great crowds of girls who were trying to tease her with, “How many dresses have you got?” And before Wanda could press her lips together in a tight line, the way she did before answering, Maddie would cry out, “Stop!”

i Which primary feelings of Maddie does the extract reveal?
a) guilt, regret and righteousness
b) guilt and shame
c) shame, regret and courage
d) courage and righteousness

Answer

C

ii Which of the following is most likely to be a part of Maddie’s speech?
a) Stop! I think it’s about time we asked her a new question. This is not fun anymore. How about her faded dress?
b) Stop! Don’t you know that I’m the one who had to lead in Peggy’s absence? This is unacceptable.
c) Stop! How dare you all join in without Peggy’s permission? Don’t you know she’d be angry?
d) Stop! Aren’t you all ashamed of yourself? Why do you trouble her? She means no harm to anyone.

Answer

A

iii Choose the declaration which is likely to be received with the pressing of lips together in a tight line.
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4

Answer

A

iv Pick the option with a cause-effect relation, with reference to the given extract.
a) Wanda’s absence— Peggy missing Wanda
b) Maddie’s need to make amends – Confessing publicly
c) Wanda’s absence – Maddie’s need to make amends
Peggy teasing Wanda— Maddie’s stand against it

Answer

C

v Wanda didn’t reply to the letter for weeks.
Pick the option that DOES NOT supply a possible reason for this, from those given below.
a) The letter took more than a couple of weeks reaching her as it didn’t have an address and needed to be forwarded.
b) She needed time to forgive Maddie and Peggy and think her reply through.
c) Peggy had second thoughts after mailing the letter and reclaimed it from the post office, to mail weeks later.
d) She was occupied with settling in at the new school in the city.

Answer

C

MCQ Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses 2

We hope you liked MCQ Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses 2 with answers provided above. Incase you have any questions please post them in the comments section below and our English teachers will provide a response.