MCQ Question for Class 10 English Chapter Footprints Without Feet

MCQs MCQs Class 10

Check the below NCERT Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet MCQ with Answers available with PDF free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Our teachers have provided below Footprints Without Feet Class 10 English MCQs Questions with answers which will help students to revise and get more marks in exams

Footprints Without Feet MCQ for Class 10 English with Answers

Refer below for Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet MCQ with solutions. Solve questions and compare with the answers provided below

(A) As she and her husband turned away in terror, the extraordinary chair pushed them both out of the room and then appeared to slam and lock the door after them. Mrs Hall almost fell down the stairs in hysterics. She was convinced that the room was haunted by spirits, and that the stranger had somehow caused these to enter into her furniture. “My poor mother used to sit in that chair,” she moaned! To think it should rise up against me now! The feeling among the neighbours was that the trouble was caused by witchcraft.”

i Mrs Hall felt that the room was haunted by spirits because
a) she could see evil spirits.
b) she heard strange noise.
c) uncanny things happened there.
d) the door slammed shut.

Answer

C

ii Pick the option that best describes how Mrs Hall must be feeling at the moment described in the extract.
a) stunned and furious
b) shocked and outraged
c) outraged and nervous
d) stunned and agitated

Answer

D

iii Pick the sentence that brings out the meaning of ‘hysterics’ as used in the extract.
a) My friend and I were in splits when we saw the clown’s antics.
b) I don’t know why I suddenly felt worried about flying home.
c) The sight of blood put the old man in a frenzy.
d) The people who had witnessed the accident were spellbound.

Answer

C

iv Pick the option that displays a cause -> effect relationship.
a) pushed and locked out -> hysterical
b) rising of the chair -> moaning
c) troubled neighbours -> witchcraft
d) stranger -> haunted spirits

Answer

A

v The neighbours thought it was ‘witchcraft’. This tells us that neighbours were 
a) suspicious.
b) superstitious.
c) nervous wrecks.
d) gossip-mongers.

Answer

B

vi Extra Q:
Pick the option that includes the correct matches of Column A with Column B.

MCQs for NCERT Class 10 English Chapter Footprints Without Feet
a)I-ii;II-iv;III-iii
b)I-i;II-iii;III-iv
c)I-iii;II-ii;III-i
d)I-ii;II-iii;III-iv
Answer

D

vii Extra Q:
Look at the different meanings of ‘haunt’. Pick the option that DOES NOT correspond to its meaning

a) to be conscious of a strange phenomenon.
b) be persistently and disturbingly present in (the mind).
c) (of something unpleasant) continue to affect or cause problems for.
d) a place frequented by a specified person.

Answer

A

(B) The two boys started in surprise at the fresh muddy imprints of a pair of bare feet. What was a barefooted man doing on the steps of a house in the middle of London? And where was the man? As they gazed, a remarkable sight met their eyes. A fresh footmark appeared from nowhere! Further footprints followed, one after another, descending the steps and progressing down the street. The boys followed, fascinated, until the muddy impressions became fainter and fainter, and at last disappeared altogether.

i Why were the boys surprised to see a barefooted man in London?
The boys were surprised as
a) it was an unusual sight to see someone this way.
b) everybody in London moved around in shoes.
c) it was pretty cold to move around bare feet.
d) only a person who is homeless and wandering does so.

Answer

C

ii Pick out the option that is NOT related to ‘started’ as used in the extract

MCQs for NCERT Class 10 English Chapter Footprints Without Feet

a) option (i)
b) option (ii)
c) option (iii)
d) option (iv)

Answer

D

iii Pick the option that best describes how the boys are feeling based on the extract.
a) enchanted, curious, puzzled
b) captivated, curious, puzzled
c) repulsed, curious, captivated
d) enchanted, repulsed, curious

Answer

B

iv The boys felt that the footprints were
a) seen due to some magic trick.
b) a figment of imagination.
c) of a man who was invisible.
d) those of a mysterious man.

Answer

D

v Pick the option that best matches synonyms of the word ‘gazed’.

a)i)gapedii)gawked
b)i)admiredii)disbelieved
c)i)overlookedii)stared
d)i)surveyedii)overlooked
Answer

A

vi (Extra practice)
Pick the option that lists the correct direction of the footprints on the stairs, as noticed by the boys.

MCQs for NCERT Class 10 English Chapter Footprints Without Feet

a) option (i)
b) option (ii)
c) option (iii)
d) option (iv)

Answer

B

MCQ Question for Class 10 English Chapter Footprints Without Feet

We hope you liked Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet MCQ with answers provided above. Incase you have any questions please post them in the comments section below and our English teachers will provide a response.

2 thoughts on “MCQ Question for Class 10 English Chapter Footprints Without Feet

Comments are closed.