MCQ Question for Class 10 English Chapter A Tiger in the Zoo

MCQs MCQs Class 10

Check the below NCERT MCQ Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo with Answers available with PDF free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Our teachers have provided below A Tiger in the Zoo Class 10 English MCQs Questions with answers which will help students to revise and get more marks in exams

A Tiger in the Zoo Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers

Refer below for MCQ Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo with solutions. Solve questions and compare with the answers provided below

(A) He should be lurking in shadow,
Sliding through long grass
Near the water hole
Where plump deer pass.

i According to the extract, the poet wishes for the tiger to be ‘sliding’ through the foliage as this would
a) assist in keeping the prey unsuspecting of the predator’s sound.
b) aid in camouflaging the presence of the predator before it rushes in.
c) help the predator pounce on the prey comfortably without getting tired.
d) Support the predator’s vision as it eyes its prey.

Answer

A

ii Which fact DOES NOT connect with the significance of the water hole for the tiger?
a) Many tigers chase prey into the water and holds the victim’s head under water until it drowns.
b) Prey feed in the water on water-lilies, and often wander into the middle of the water hole, where they are vulnerable and easy for the tiger to kill.
c) Prey that has quenched its thirst ensures consumption of hydrated meat for the tiger.
d) Chasing the panicked prey from shallow to deep water where the tiger grabs it.

Answer

C

iii Pick the option that DOES NOT use ‘lurking’ correctly to fill in the blank.
a) The thug was in the alley late evening, for unsuspecting passers-by.
b) The hyena was _ in its den after a good meal.
c) The detective cautioned her team about the _ dangers likely to impact the case.
d) The prejudices __________beneath the surface create misunderstandings.

Answer

B

iv ‘shadow’ here, refers to the shadow of
a) the tiger.
b) long grass.
c) water hole.
d) deer

Answer

B

v Pick the phrase that DOES NOT suggest that the forest in the extract is lush.
a) long grass
b) the water hole
c) plump deer
d) lurking in shadow

Answer

D

(B) But he’s locked in a concrete cell,
His strength behind bars,
Stalking the length of his cage,
Ignoring visitors.
He hears the last voice at night,
The patrolling cars, …

i Choose the image that best describes the condition of the tiger based on the given extract.

MCQs for NCERT Class 10 English Chapter A Tiger in the Zoo

a) Option (1)
b) Option (2)
c) Option (3)
d) Option (4)

Answer

B

ii Which option correctly lists the reason for the tiger ‘stalking the length of his cage’?
a) Animals tend to cover large distances and burn a lot of their energy by hunting for prey, in their natural habitat. Zoos deprive them of such stimulation and they are restless and bored.
b) Animals are scared of visitors gazing at them in their unnatural surroundings. Zoos are places where animals are far removed from the privacy of their natural habitat.
c) Animals dislike human noises in the city and react to them aggressively. Zoos are often located in cities or outskirts.
d) Animals require human love and care and miss this when in captivity. Zoos are places where they walk around mechanically to attract human attention.

Answer

A

iii Which option identifies a patrolling car correctly?

a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4

MCQs for NCERT Class 10 English Chapter A Tiger in the Zoo
Answer

B

iv The main contrasting idea suggested by the extract is that of
a) strength and weakness.
b) nature and culture.
c) beasts and mortals.
d) confinement and freedom.

Answer

D

v Choose the option listing the most likely reason for the tiger to ignore visitors, according to the extract.
a) He is scared of their constant stares.
b) The visitors don’t provide him with any food.
c) He knows that none would help him out of captivity.
d) The visitors don’t speak to him kindly.

Answer

C

MCQ Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo

We hope you liked MCQ Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo with answers provided above. Incase you have any questions please post them in the comments section below and our English teachers will provide a response.

1 thought on “MCQ Question for Class 10 English Chapter A Tiger in the Zoo

Comments are closed.